Y Boarding and Disembarkation possible at New Chitose Airport Exploring Otaru and Lake Shikotsu Tour (Excluding Multilingual Audio System)

Operation Period
Apr 25 - Nov 3, 2020
Distance
61km
Price
Start and End at Sapporo / Adults 5,100yen Children 2,500yen
Start at Sapporo End at New Chitose Airport / Adults 3,100yen Children 1,500yen
Start at New Chitose Airport End at Sapporo / Adults 2,400yen Children 1,300yen
Departure and Arrival Times
Tour originating and ending in Sapporo / Dep 9:05 Arr 17:45( 8 hr and 40 min)
Originating in Sapporo, with drop off possible at New Chitose Airport / Dep 9:05 Arr 14:20(5 hr and 15 min )
Tour originating at New Chitose Airport / Dep 14:30 Arr 17:45(3 hr and 15 min)

Date 
Course    

Must see sights!

For a finale of your Hokkaido tour, we will sightsee in Otaru before heading to New Chitose Airport. Passengers who get on at New Chitose Airport can enjoy the majestic nature of Hokkaido at beautiful Lake Shikotsu. You can check right in to your hotel.


drive

■Passengers who start / end at Sapporo, start at Sapporo / end at New Chitose Airport
This course takes you to the nostalgic port town of Otaru. From there you can go straight to New Chitose Airport without transferring, so it is a perfect course for those with little time. In Otaru we will visit Kitaichi Glass Factory where over 100 thousand glass products line the shelves, and the Otaru Music Box Museum, which showcases over 3,000 music boxes from around the world. We will also visit the Otaru Canal which still holds it charm of the good old days. Many of the old stone warehouses have been renovated into shops, and give the area a nostalgic feeling. At the former Hokkaido Bank Main Branch Building, which is now Otaru Bine, you will enjoy a tour and sampling the delicious wines. For lunch(paid by the passenger), you can show your ticket stub at the Kitano Ryoba Otaru Canal Branch or Otaru No. 5 Branch, and try the original Chuo Bus menu(optional, extra pay).
This course allows you to disembark at New Chitose Airport, so if you have an afternoon flight,and you don’t have any specific plans, you can enjoy sightseeing and then shuttle service to the airport. It is a very economical and convenient tour.

■Passengers who board and alight in Sapporo.
From the New Chitose Airport, the gateway to Hokkaido, you will be escorted to Lake Shikotsu, one of the few clearest lakes in Japan, and then to Sapporo. Lake Shikotsu, is not merely just the clearest, but the second deepest lake in Japan, at 360 meters, succeeding Lake Tazawa in Akita prefecture. Due to its depth, it is also an ice-free lake. There are many Ainu legends in relation to the depth of the lake. The lake has been selected as one of the Most Clean Lakes by the Ministry of Environment. There are lake cruises that allow you to enjoy the surrounding scenery from the vantage point of the boat(cruise fare needed), which is also breathtaking. This course is a great way to start the first day of your stay, which would otherwise end in just heading directly to your hotel to check in. The bus will also stop at the major hotels listed on the course, so you can use it not just for sightseeing, but for shuttle service to your hotel too! (does not return to New Chitose Airport)


Itinerary
■Passengers who start / end at Sapporo, start at Sapporo / end at New Chitose Airport
departures 9:05 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
Sapporo Kita IC
Otaru IC
  10:05~13:00 ※①Kitaichi Glass Factory, Venetian Museum ※②Kitakaro area (free time to explore and have lunch)【175min】
Otaru IC
Chitose IC
arrivals 14:20 ※③Arrive at New Chitose Airport (passengers going to the airport can get off here)
departures 14:30 Depart from New Chitose Airport
  15:20~16:20 Lake Shikotsu (free time to explore, ※④Lake Shikotsu Cruise option)【60min】
National highway 453
Toyohira River Riverside Road
Nakajima Park (view from bus)
arrivals 17:30 Sapporo Park Hotel, Hotel Lifort Sapporo (DO possible)
arrivals 17:32 Hotel Mystays Premier Sapporo Park (DO possible)
arrivals 17:33 Jasmac Plaza Hotel (DO possible)
arrivals 17:35 Susukino (DO possible)
arrivals 17:40 Sapporo Clock Tower (disembarkation possible)
arrivals 17:45 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
※①We will hand out discount tickets that will give you a * a 5% discount on snacks, and a 10% discount on marine and agricultural products as well as meals at Kitano Ryoba Otaru Canal Branch, Otaru No. 5 Branch, and Otaru Canal Annex. (Excludes Chuo Bus recommended menu, drinks, alcohol, economical sets including shipping, shipping and cooler cases) A special menu has been prepared for regular sightseeing bus passengers at the Kitano Ryoba (paid). [Content of menu is subject to change]
Content: Chuo Bus Original Seafood Donburi (3 slices of salmon, 10g of salmon roe, 1 slice of scallop, 1 shrimp, 1 slice of tuna, 1 slice of calamari, flying fish roe 1010 g1 slice of egg) miso soup.
*Sea Urchin and Salmon Roe Donburi ¥4,158(with tax) Price is subject to change.
*Kitamae Donburi ¥3,168 (with tax) Price is subject to change.
※Show your bus ticket stub and receive a discount for meals at Otaru Bine (dining only, not eligible at souvenir shop), and get a discount on meals at Hanagokoro Otaru.
※②Stop by the Kitakaro on your walk through Otaru and receive [Hamanasu No Koi Cookies] when you show your bus ticket stub.Purchase over ¥3,000 at Otaru Music Box Museum and receive an original book mark.
※③We recommend that you allow at least 1 hour for connecting domestic flights, and 90 minutes for international connecting flights.
※④Lake Shikotsu Cruise (glass bottom boat) leaves at 15:40 (takes about 30 min). Show your bus ticket stub and adults can ride for ¥1,250, children for ¥630. The boat is scheduled to leave at 15:40. If the bus is delayed, you will not have time for the lake cruise.
★Otaru Canal Cruise (duration 40 min) Show your bus ticket stub and Adults ¥1,500 -> ¥1,400, children ¥500->¥450. 1 preschool child (4 - 6), per adult is free. Additional children must pay child's price. Show your bus ticket stub and get a 10% discount on your cruise. Please note that the cruise may be cancelled in strong winds or inclement weather.
Passengers must book the cruise. If you wish to take the cruise, please make reservations yourself. Same day reservations are not accepted between.
★Nitori Art Base (*free admission for jr. high and under)
●Show your Regular Sightseeing Bus ticket stub and pay the following discounted fees. Subject to change.
  Adults College Students High School Students
3-Facility Pass : Nitori Art Museum, Stained Glass Museum,
and Former Mitsui Bank Otaru Branch
1800yen 1350yen 900yen
Visit each musuem individually as well (in such case, there are no discounts for facilities)
  Adults College Students High School Students
Nitori Art Museum 1500yen 1000yen 700yen
Stained Glass Musuem 700yen 500yen 400yen
Former Mitsui Bank Otaru Branch 500yen 300yen 200yen
College and high school students must show their student ID to receive discount. (Foreigners will also receive a discount if they show their ID)
Groups of 10 or more require a reservation in advance. (If you do not book a reservation, you will not be eligible for disounts. Please book your reservation 5 days in advance.)
Audio guidance system rentals are available. (supplies are limited, and guidance is only available in Japanese. Please ask the staff.)
■Passengers who start at New Chitose Airport / end at Sapporo
departures 14:30 New Chitose Airport
  15:20~16:20 Lake Shikotsu (Explore and ※①Lake Shikotsu Cruise)【60min】
National highway 453
Toyohira River Road
Nakajima Park (view from bus)
arrivals 17:30 Sapporo Park Hotel, Hotel Lifort Sapporo (DO possible)
arrivals 17:32 Hotel Mystays Premier Sapporo Park (DO possible)
arrivals 17:33 Jasmac Plaza Hotel (DO possible)
arrivals 17:35 Susukino (DO possible)
arrivals 17:40 Sapporo Clock Tower (DO possible)
arrivals 17:45 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
※① Lake Shikotsu Cruise (Glass-bottom boat) Option departs at 15:40. (cruise takes about 30 min)
Show your bus ticket stub and adults pay ¥1,250, and children pay ¥630.

Special Notes
  • We will be using the Sapporo Daiichi Sightseeing Bus.
  • The tour will be cancelled if there are no reservations by 18:00 the day before the tour.
  • Duration at each location is subject to change according to traffic conditions, number of passengers and other elements. Further, arrival time can be delayed, so we suggest you allow ample time to connect to other means of transportation.
  • Please understand that arrival time for each course can be earlier than expected if some facilities are closed, or tours are limited.
  • Buses may be delayed do to traffic conditions or inclement weather. Please allow ample time to connect to other means of transportation.
  • Tours may be cancelled in the event of a disaster or other problem. Please confirm whether the tour is in operation at such times.

Inquiry