Q Asahiyama Zoo One-Day Tour (Excluding Multilingual Audio System)

Operation Period
Apr. 29 - Nov. 3, Nov. 11 - 30, 2020 
Departure and Arrival Times
Dep 9:20 Arr 18:05 (8 hours 45 min)
Nov 1 - Nov 30 / Dep 9:00, Arr 18:50(9 hr and 50 min)
Distance  
321km  
Price
Adult 5,200yen Child 2,200yen Jr. high student 4,200yen
Adult without admission ticket to Asahiyama Zoo 4,200yen

*Including an admission of Asahiyama Zoo

Date  

Must see sights!

Direct transfer to Asahiyama Zoo which is the nation-wide popular tourist site! Have a breezy excursion attended with sophisticated a local guide.


Shikisai-no-Oka, Blue Pond and Biei Tour

This tour invites you to Asahiyama Zoo where many tourists visit. There is the‘Seal Aquarium’ and ‘Polar Bear Aquatic Park, where you can observe the animals’ natural behavior. The‘Orangutan Trapeze’, ‘Spider Monkey & Capybara’, “Chimpanzee’s Forest” are also highlights of the zoo. Get a feel for the animals up close at the ‘Lesser Panda Suspension Bridge’ and ‘Tancho-sha’. Many repeat tourists visit Asahiyama Zoo.
We will go to Asahiyama Zoo in Asahikawa directly from Sapporo. It will take much time to Asahikawa, but we do not lose your interest because of tour bus. Our tour guides will entertain you with their talk depending on each view or destination. Your destination is only Asahiyama, so you have much time to look around there. This is not a busy tour with many destinations, but relaxed so you can look around at the animals to your heart’s content. On the way back to Sapporo, we will stop for a rest at the Sunagawa Highway Oasis, where you can enjoy shopping for special products of Hokkaido and taste good food in the cafeteria managed by the famous confectionery maker in Hokkaido. You can alight at ‘Sapporo Clock Tower,’the symbol of Sapporo, near Odori. Let’s go to Asahiyama Zoo to look for vigorous animals in comfortable tour bus.


Itinerary
4/29〜11/3
departures 9:20 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
Sunagawa S.A 【15min】
  11:50~15:25 ※①Asahiyama Zoo (visit) 【215min】
  16:30~16:50 Sunagawa Highway Oasis (rest) 【20min】
arrivals 17:55 Sapporo Factory (Disembarkation possible)
arrivals 18:00 Sapporo Clock Tower(Disembarkation possible)
arrivals 18:05 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
11/11〜11/30
departures 9:00 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
  10:35~11:00 Sunagawa Highway Oasis (rest) 【25min】
  12:20~15:30 ※①Asahiyama Zoo (visit) 【190min】
  17:00~17:15 Sunagawa S.A (rest) 【15min】
arrivals 18:40 Sapporo Factory (Disembarkation possible)
arrivals 18:45 Sapporo Clock Tower(Disembarkation possible)
arrivals 18:50 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
※① Lunch is up to each individual, so please make plans accordingly. Note that the restaurants and gift shops inside the park will be crowed on weekends, holidays and during summer vacation, so we suggest you purchase a lunch box ahead of time, or bring your own lunch.
Special Notes
  • Tour will be cancelled when there is no reservation by 18:00 the day before.
  • Duration of sightseeing may be changed due to the traffic and the number of passengers
  • Arrival time will be earlier than scheduled time due to the holiday break or the restriction condition of the facility.
  • Please allow enough time for transfer to the other modes of transport, because buses may be delayed due to the traffic jams or adverse weather conditions.
  • Tours may be cancelled due to a disaster (road closure due to marathon race) etc. Please contact us and check the situation with the tour in the event of abnormal weather.

Inquiry